Officers

President
Laurie Bedord

Vice President / President Elect
Holly Spangler

Immediate Past President
Greg Horstmeier

Executive Director
Den Gardner

Board of Directors

Jeanne Bernick

Jodie Wehrspann

Cynthia Clanton

Michael Raine

Steven Goldsmith

JoAnn Alumbaugh

Jeff Caldwell

Elaine Shein

Committee Chairs

Advisory Chair
Holly Spangler

Affiliate Advisory Chair
Cynthia Clanton

Ag Media Summit
Greg Horstmeier

AMS Program Chair
Amy Roady

AMS Sponsorship Chair
Willie Vogt

Design Awards Chair
Jamie Cole

Ethics
Karen Simon

Financial Oversight Chair
Laurie Bedord

Future Ag Comm. Chair
JoAnn Alumbaugh

InfoExpo Chair
Laurie Bedord

International Chair
Steve Werblow

Legacy Chair
Larry Dreiling

Member Services Chair
Steve Fairchild

Membership Chair
Betsy Freese

Nominating Chair
Laurie Bedord

Photo Awards Chair
Jim Patrico

The ByLine Chair
Jennifer Latzke

Writing Awards Chair
Lindsay West Kennedy

AAEA Committee Members

Advisory
Laurie Bedord
Greg Horstmeier

Affiliate Advisory
Megan Fairchild Anderson
Mary Jane Buerkle
Des Keller
Katie Knapp
Jennifer Morrill
Stephanie Pruitt
Kelly Schwalbe
Lucy Whitehead
Joy Carter
Stan Bird
Steve Goldsmith
Des Keller

Financial Oversight
Holly Spangler

AMS
Greg Horstmeier, chair
Laurie Bedord
Amy Roady

AMS Program
Amy Roady, chair

ByLine Committee
Dee George

Ethics
Karen McMahon, co-chair
JoAnn Alumbaugh
Angela Bendorf-Jamison
Cynthia Clanton
Jim Evans
Tim Hoskins
Barry Nelson
Jim Patrico
Owen Roberts
Kelly Schwalbe
Steve Werblow
Elaine Shein

Future Ag Communicators
Mindy Williamson, co-chair
Jennifer Shike
Karlie Elliott Bowman
Laurie Bedord
Jeff Caldwell
Jennifer Carrico
Cindy Cunningham
Jefferson Davis
Tim Hoskins
Gene Johnston
Christy Lee
Teresa Roof
Karen Simon
Brandon Souza
Karen Bernick

AMS InfoExpo
Laurie Bedord
Doug Rich
Karen Bernick

AMS Sponsor
Jay Carlson, co-chair (LPC)

International
Karen Simon, co-chair
JoAnn Alumbaugh
Jeanne Bernick
Carey Brown
Marri Carrow
Warren Clark
Steve Fairchild
Gregg Hillyer
Greg Lamp
David Lundquist
Harlen Persinger
Kenna Rathai
Kelly Schwalbe
Wayne Swegle
Elaine Shein

Legacy
Willie Vogt, co-chair
Joe Dan Boyd
Del Deterling
Jim Dickrell
Betsy Freese
Fred Myers
Lyle Orwig
Jack Pitzer
Paul Queck
Wayne Swegle
Kelly Schwalbe
Cheryl Tevis
Greg Vincent

Membership
Kelly Schwalbe, co-chair
John Walter
Amy Roady
Karen Simon

Member Services
Cynthia Clanton
Holly Martin

Nominating
Greg Horstmeier
Holly Spangler

Photography
Bill DeKay
Ryan Ebert
Gil Gullickson
Kurt Lawton
Christine McClintic
Steve Werblow
Patricia Orton

Design
Donovan Harris, co-chair
Ryan Ebert
Matt Strelecki

Writing
Marilyn Cummins
Stephanie Pruitt
Cheryl Tevis

Digital & Social Media
Karlie Elliott Bowman
Dee Weeda